Visa information Belgium

NOTE: IF YOU ARE AN AUPAIR WITH AN EU PASSPORT WHO IS TRAVELLING TO A COUNTRY WITHIN THE EU THEN NO VISA IS REQUIRED.

All nationals of non-EU countries need a valid work permit to be allowed to work as an au pair in Belgium. You must not have already had a work permit in Belgium before. It is your host family who will have to apply for an employment authorisation and a type B work permit for your stay. The application must be submitted to the immigration service of their region (Brussels, Flanders or Wallonia).

The employment authorisation and the work permit remain valid for 12 months and cannot be extended. You are allowed to change families one time provided the total duration of your stay in Belgium doesn’t exceed one year. Another important aspect: you are not allowed to accept another paid job during your au pair stay.

If you wish to stay for more than three months in Belgium, you will have to apply for a D-type Schengen visa at the Belgian embassy or consulate in your country of residence. They will ask you to hand in the following documents:

  • a valid passport
  • the type B work permit that your host family applied for
  • a medical certificate, completed and signed within the last 6 months by a doctor approved by the Belgian embassy
  • a recent judicial record

Upon your arrival in Belgium, you are to register with the municipality of your host family within 8 days. Do not forget to bring your D-type Schengen visa and your passport.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:  We are an introduction agency only and take no responsibility for the accuracy of the information provided. This information is mean’t for guidance only and due to the ever changing immigration laws it is the responsibility of the aupair to check prior to travel that they have the correct visa in place.