Visa information New Zealand

As there is no official au pair programme in New Zealand, you can apply for a Working Holiday visa to travel to New Zealand and work as an au pair.

You must, among other things:

  • be a citizen of one of the following countries: Argentina, Australia*, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Czech Republic, Chile, China, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong (HKSAR), Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, the Netherlands, Norway, Peru, the Philippines, Poland, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, USA, Uruguay or Vietnam
  • be at least 18 and no more than 30 years of age
  • not bring along any children with you
  • hold a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket
  • have between NZ$2.250 and NZ$7.000 of available funds (the country of citizenship will determine the exact amount)
  • meet the health and character requirements
  • hold a medical and comprehensive hospitalisations insurance for your entire length of stay
  • not have been approved for a visa under a Working Holiday Scheme before

*Australian citizens may study, work and live in New Zealand without a visa. Find out more on this topic on the Immigration New Zealand website.

You can check all requirements and schemes on the official website for the Working Holiday visaNew Zealand limits the number of visas annually available for applicants from certain countries. Please consult the official website or check our quota list  below to get an overview of the number of visas available for your home country.

The Working Holiday visa for New Zealand allows you to enter the country and work for a host family as an au pair. Depending on your home country, you may stay 6-23 months in New Zealand on this type of visa. However, you may not take up permanent employment, but only occasional or part-time jobs in order to finance your stay in New Zealand. You may apply for the Working Holiday visa for New Zealand only once. Under certain circumstances, however, au pairs may extend their stay or apply for another type of visa.

You may work for one or several employers for up to 12 months.

Nationals of some countries may not stay with the same employer for more than 3 months. These countries include Brazil, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Hong Kong, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Malta, Mexico, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Slovenia, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey and Vietnam.

If you are a national of Chile, China or Slovakia, you can stay with your host family for up to 6 months. Nationals of all  other countries can stay with their host families for up to 12 months.

You will need to get an IRD number and give it to your employer for tax purposes. Apply for your IRD number online through the Inland Revenue’s Travelling to New Zealand webpage. In New Zealand, you pay tax on a pay-as-you-earn (PAYE) basis. This means that there should not be a large refund or outstanding amount to pay when you leave.

The table below shows information for different nationals who can apply for the Working Holiday visa for New Zealand, when the quota will open in 2016 and how many visas are available. Please note that as soon as a new programme starts, the visa quota might be allocated within a few hours on a “first come, first served” basis.

CountryStart dateAvailable places
Argentina21 September 20161000
Austria4 May 2016100
Belgiumthroughout the whole yearunlimited
Brazil31 August 2016300
Canadathroughout the whole yearunlimited
Chile12 October 2016940
China23 May 2016100
Croatia17 August 2016100
Czech Republic2 March 20161200
Denmarkthroughout the whole yearunlimited
Estonia30 March 2016100
Finlandthroughout the whole yearunlimited
Francethroughout the whole yearunlimited
Germanythroughout the whole yearunlimited
Hong Kong5 April 2016400
Hungary20 April 2016100
Irelandthroughout the whole yearunlimited
Israel15 November 2016200
Italythroughout the whole yearunlimited
Japanthroughout the whole yearunlimited
Latvia24 February 2016100
Malaysia20 January 20161150
MaltaJuly 201650
Mexico22 March 2016200
Netherlandsthroughout the whole yearunlimited
Norwaythroughout the whole yearunlimited
PeruAugust 2016100
Philippines5 February 2016100
Poland17 February 2016100
Singapore7 November 2016200
Slovakia27 April 2016100
Slovenia12 April 2016100
South Korea11 May 20163000
Spain13 May 2016200
Swedenthroughout the whole yearunlimited
Taiwan29 June 2016600
Thailand19 July 2016100
TurkeyJuly 2016100
United Kingdomthroughout the whole yearunlimited
United States of Americathroughout the whole yearunlimited
Uruguay26 October 2016200
Vietnam1 August 2016100

IMPORTANT NOTICE:  We are an introduction agency only and take no responsibility for the accuracy of the information provided. This information is mean’t for guidance only and due to the ever changing immigration laws it is the responsibility of the aupair to check prior to travel that they have the correct visa in place.